WXXI Local Stories
12:07 pm
Mon November 2, 2009

2009 General Election Results

Rochester, NY – 2009 Election Results are official, provided by the Monroe County Board of Elections.

NYS Supreme Court Justice- Seventh Judicial District (2 winners) Percentage of Vote Paloma Capanna (D) 17.0 percent (All Districts In) Kenneth Fisher (R, I, C) 32.2 percent (All Districts In) LaMarr Jackson (D) 16.7 percent (All Districts In) Alexander Renzi (R, I, C) 34.2 percent (All Districts In)

NYS Surrogate Court Judge
Edmund Calvaruso (R, I, C) 100.0 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Court Judge
John DeMarco (R, C, I, WF) 58.8 percent (All Districts In) Brian McCarthy (D) 41.5 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Sheriff
Daniel Greene (D, WF) 30.8 percent (All Districts In) Patrick O'Flynn (R, I, C) 69.2 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 2nd District
Sheldon Meyers (D, WF) 33.5 percent (24/24 Districts Reporting) Mike Rockow (R, I, C) 66.5 percent (24/24 Districts Reporting)

Monroe County Legislature 3rd District
Michele Weaver (D, WF) 31.5 percent (All Districts In) Mary Valerio (R, I, C) 68.5 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 4th District
Francis Muscato (D, WF) 36.6 percent (All Districts In) Steve Tucciarello (R, I, C) 63.4 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 7th District
Mark Coon (D, WF) 41.9 percent (All Districts In) Rick Antelli (R, I, C) 58.1 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 9th District
Mel Callan (D) 38.8 percent (All Districts In) Debbie Drawe (R, I, C) 61.2 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 13th District
Michael Condello (D, I, WF) 45.4 percent (All Districts In) John Howland (R, C) 54.6 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 14th District
Travis Heider (D, I, WF) 100 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 18th District
Nora Bredes (D, WF) 38.1 percent (All Districts In) Ciaran Hanna (R, I, C) 61.9 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 19th District
Jeffery McCann (R, I, C) 60.1 percent (All Districts In) Jo Meleca-Voigt (D, WF) 39.9 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 20th District
Robert Colby (D, R, I, C) 100 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 21st District
Carrie Andrews (D, I, WF) 100 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 23rd District
Paul Haney (D, I, WF) 68.7 percent (All Districts In) Jon Maurer (R) 31.3 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 24th District
Harry Bronson (D, WF) 56.4 percent (All Districts In) Jackie Mendez (R, I, C) 34.6 percent (All Districts In)

Monroe County Legislature 25th District
Calvin Lee (D) 100 percent (All Districts In)


Monroe County Legislature 28th District
Cynthia Kaleh (D, WF) 100 percent (All Districts In)


Monroe County Legislature 29th District
Saul Maneiro (D) 88.2 percent (All Districts In) Michael Patterson (WF) 11.8 percent (All Districts In)

Mayor of the City of Rochester
Robert Duffy (D, I) 100 percent (All Districts In)


Rochester City Court Judge
Thomas Morse (D) 100 percent (All Districts In)


Rochester City Council (5 winners)
Carolee Conklin (D) 18.4 percent (All Districts In)
Harry Davis (WF) 2.7 percent (All Districts In) Matt Haag (D, WF) 19.0 percent (All Districts In) Dana Miller (D, WF) 20.0 percent (All Districts In) Jacklyn Ortiz (D, WF) 19.1 percent (All Districts In) Loretta Scott (D, WF) 20.7 percent (All Districts In)

Commissioner of Schools - Rochester City School District (3 winners)
Jose Cruz (D) 31.5 percent (All Districts In) Howard Eagle (WF) 8.9 percent (All Districts In) Christopher Edes (Libertarian) 4.4 percent (All Districts In) Cynthia Elliott (D) 20.5 percent ( All Districts Ing) Van White (D, WF) 34.7 percent ( All Districts In)

Brighton Supervisor
Sandra Frankel (D, I, WF) 100 (All Districts In)


Chili Supervisor
Susan Vandervoort (D, WF) 43.3 percent (All Districts In) David Dunning (R, I, C) 56.7 percent (All Districts In)


Clarkson Supervisor
John Lemke (D, Common Sense) 41.3 percent (All Districts In) Paul Kimball (R, I, C) 58.7 percent (All Districts In)

Gates Supervisor
Mark McIntee (D, WF) 35.2 percent (All Districts In) Mark Assini (R, I, C) 64.8 percent (All Districts In)


Greece Supervisor
Dan Maloney (D, WF) 49.2 percent (All Districts In) John Auberger (R, I, C) 50.8 percent All Districts In)


Hamlin Supervisor
Peter Terry (R, I, C) 100 percent (All Districts In)


Henrietta Supervisor
William Wu (D) 22.1 percent (All Districts In) Michael Yudelson (R, I, C) 72.0 percent (All Districts In) Jeffrey Kueppers (Bright Future) 5.9 percent (All Districts In)


Irondequoit Supervisor
Mary Ellen Heyman (D) 45.9 percent (All Districts In) Mary Joyce D'Aurizio (R, I, C) 54.1 percent (All Districts In)

Mendon Supervisor
Ian McNabb (D) 43.0 percent (All Districts In) John Moffitt (R, I, C) 57.0 percent (All Districts In)

Ogden Supervisor
Gay Lenhard (R, I, C) 100 percent (All Districts In)

Parma Supervisor
Peter McCann (R) 52.4 percent (All Districts In) Richard Lemcke (I, C) 47.6 percent All Districts In)

Penfield Supervisor
Margaret Trevett (D, WF) 34.4 percent (All Districts In) Tony LaFountain (R, I, C) 50.9 percent (All Districts In) Steve Nazarian (Open Party) 14.7 percent (All Districts In)

Perinton Supervisor
Susan Davis (D) 25.1 percent (All Districts In) James E. Smith (R, I, C) 74.9 percent (All Districts In)

Pittsford Supervisor
Michael Slade (D) 28.0 percent (All Districts In) William Carpenter (R, I, C) 72.0 percent (All Districts In)

Riga Supervisor
Steven Randall (D, Citizens of Riga) 41.6 percent (All Districts In) Robert Ottley (R, I, C) 58.4 percent (All Districts In)


Rush Supervisor
William Udicious (R, I, C) 100 percent (All Districts In)


Sweden Supervisor 100 percent (All Districts In)
John Milner (R, I, C)


Webster Supervisor
Patrick Christopher (D, WF) 39.9 percent (All Districts In) Ronald Nesbitt (R, I, C) 67.1 percent (All Districts In)


Wheatland Supervisor
Linda Dobson (R, I, C) 100 percent (All Districts In)